Governance

Please see below information regarding our Local Governing Board in terms of attendance at meetings, term of office and declarations of interest.

This is reviewed on an annual basis, however governors are reminded of the need to declare any changes as they occur.

The Local Governing Board operates one single meeting structure and has no Committees.  All delegated responsibilities are discussed at the LGB meetings.

For governor opportunities, please click here for further details.

Parent Governors (elected by parent body)
Lorely Rossell-Charman

Term of Office:  11/10/2019 to 10/10/2023
Link Governor Responsibilities: Curriculum/SEND/EYFS
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2020-21: 4/4 meetings
Attendance 2021-22: 2/3 meetings

Dr Mahira Syed

Term of Office:  19/12/2018 to 18/12/2022
Link Governor Responsibilities: Teaching and leadership
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2020-21: 2/4 meetings
Attendance 2021-22: 2/3 meetings

Staff Governors (elected by staff, except the Headteacher who serves as a governor ex office)
Mathew Atkinson – Headteacher

Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2020-21: 4/4 meetings
Attendance 2021-22: 3/3 meetings

Sarah Haigh

Term of Office:  01/09/2021 to 31/08/2025
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2021-22: 2/3 meetings

Associate Governors
Robin Cusdin – Deputy Head

Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2020-21: 4/4 meetings
Attendance 2021-22: 3/3 meetings

Co-opted Governors (appointed by Trustees)
Yunus Mayat – Chair

Term of Office:  24/09/2018 to 23/09/2022
Link Governor Responsibilities: Pupil Attendance
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2020-21: 3/3 meetings
Attendance 2021-22: 4/4 meetings

James Routh

Term of Office:  01/09/2022 to 31/08/2026
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2021-22: n/a

Virginia Sheehy

Term of Office:  03/05/2022 to 02/05/2026
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2021-22: n/a

Governors who have served during the past year
Sonia Ashraf

Term of Office:  27/01/2020 resigned 11/01/2022
Relevant Business Interests: None
Other Educational Establishments Governed: None
Relationship with Members of School Staff: None
Attendance 2020-21: 1/4 meetings
Attendance 2021-22: 4/4 meetings

Please click on the link below to see the Governance structure of The Priestley Academy Trust

www.priestley.academy/our-people

“You’re doing a really good thing here at this school.”

– Parent of Reception and Year 4 Children